Mobile Nav
Close Nav
Close Nav
Close Nav
Close Nav
Search by Artist
Close Nav
Search by Driver

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the proprietor of the website located at www.historiccarart.net (the "Website") is the trading website of Whyte Fine Art Limited ("Whyte Fine Art").

Whyte Fine Art realises that protecting your personal data is very important and is committed to protecting the privacy of each user and customer of the Website ("you," "your," "yourself"). The Whyte Fine Art Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 is set out below.

In general, you can browse the Website without identifying who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself. Whyte Fine Art will ensure that any personal data received from you will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Data: Collection and Processing

The Website allows you to browse and view online third party artwork gallery and purchase original and print copies of third party artwork through the Website. If you submit an order to purchase any such artwork via the Website, you will be required to provide certain personal data about yourself to Whyte Fine Art. This personal data will be provided by way of an online application form completed by you on the Website. Personal data about you may also be collected by Whyte Fine Art if you contact Whyte Fine Art with queries about artwork displayed on the Website or to request any other further information.
The types of personal data about you that you will be required to provide to Whyte Fine Art in such circumstances may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, financial data and credit/debit card details.

Personal Data: Purpose Specification

Whyte Fine Art collects your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries or orders to purchase artwork via the Website. Specifically, Whyte Fine Art may use your information to set up customer records for the sale of artwork to you.

Access to your personal data may be provided by Whyte Fine Art to third party service providers as necessary to process payments and deliver artwork to you including providers of secure online payment systems used on the Website and carriers for the transport and delivery of such artwork. Whyte Fine Art may also use your personal data to better understand who uses the Website and the pages accessed in order to be able to improve the Website from time to time.

In addition, Whyte Fine Art may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or client care survey purposes relating to Whyte Fine Art's own business. Whyte Fine Art will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such market research and client care surveys and if you do opt-out Whyte Fine Art will no longer use your personal data for this purpose.
Whyte Fine Art will otherwise ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. Whyte Fine Art will also not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

You hereby agree to and authorise Whyte Fine Art to use the personal data you provided to Whyte Fine Art for the above purposes. If Whyte Fine Art would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, Whyte Fine Art will request your permission first.

Furthermore, you also agree that if Whyte Fine Art transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, Whyte Fine Art may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy going forward.

Personal Data: Storage and Transfer

When storing your personal data, Whyte Fine Art will have in place reasonable security measures to ensure that unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data is not made. Wherever possible, Whyte Fine Art will use adequate security software and secure login procedures to ensure secure storage of your personal data.

Personal data provided to Whyte Fine Art by you will not be transmitted via secure transmission method, except where expressly indicated on the Website. For example, where debit or credit card or PayPal payments are processed via the Website your personal financial data transmitted via the Website will be encrypted and transferred securely. Please note that even where data is transferred in encrypted form via the Internet there can be no absolute guarantee that any such data carried over the Internet is secure. Information and data transmitted via the Internet may be intercepted by third parties, lost, redirected, corrupted and changed.

Whyte Fine Art will have in place physical, electronic, and managerial processes to ensure:
- the prevention of unauthorised access to your personal data stored by Whyte Fine Art;
- that your personal data remains accurate; and
- to ensure proper use of your personal data.

Personal Data: Automatic Collection

Other than in relation to "cookies" (see note below) below, the Whyte Fine Art Website does not automatically collect or store personal data other than by logging the IP address of your PC. Your IP address is a string of code which identifies your personal computer and tells the Internet that you are connected to the Internet. This IP address is not retained after you have logged off. Whyte Fine Art does not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with specific personal data about you.
Whyte Fine Art may use cookies for collecting personal information on the Website. Cookies are messages given to an Internet browser by an Internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website.

Personal Data: Updating

Whyte Fine Art needs to be sure that Whyte Fine Art stores and retains accurate and updated personal data about you. If the personal data Whyte Fine Art holds about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data completed, rectified, amended and/or deleted.

You should contact Whyte Fine Art to update any of your personal information or to request access to your personal data via:
Address:

Information Officer:
Whyte Fine Art Limited
Foremark Park Farm
Ticknall
Derby
United Kingdom
 
Whyte Fine Art may refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data, if permitted to make such a refusal under the Data Protection Act 1998 and Whyte Fine Art will give you full reasons for its refusal and allow you to challenge its decision.

Subject Access Rights

Subject to the above provision, under the Data Protection Act 1998, Whyte Fine Art must provide you with a readable copy of all personal data which Whyte Fine Art holds about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for such copies. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows Whyte Fine Art to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this. Evidence to prove your identity (for example passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required before any personal data will be disclosed to you. To make a subject access request contact Whyte Fine Art on the contact details below.

Third Party Sites

Parts of the Website may contain links, banners or icons which upon clicking enable a direct link to third party websites, web pages or portals. If you use these links, banners or icons you will leave the Website immediately and you will be responsible for this action.

When you access a third party website, web page or portal you acknowledge and agree that Whyte Fine Art does not control the content of such third party websites, web pages or portals and Whyte Fine Art is not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices of that third party website, web page or portal.

The privacy policies of each third party website, web page or portal that you access via hyperlink from the Website will govern the privacy practice of the relevant website, web page or portal and you are encouraged to read such privacy policies immediately upon access thereto. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to the Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information and you acknowledge that Whyte Fine Art has no control over such activities.

Complaints, Questions and Feedback

If you have any complaints, questions or feedabout Whyte Fine Art's Website, goods sold or Whyte Fine Art's use of your personal data or about Whyte Fine Art's Privacy Policy, please contact Whyte Fine Art via our Contact Us form.
When you e-mail Whyte Fine Art please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information provided by e-mails to a minimum and Whyte Fine Art will do likewise when Whyte Fine Art replies.
If you send Whyte Fine Art personal data via e-mail, note that Whyte Fine Art will use it to respond to your e-mail or for any other such purpose intended by such e-mail. Whenever you e-mail Whyte Fine Art, or give Whyte Fine Art your e-mail address, Whyte Fine Art will keep a record of it. Whyte Fine Art will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Whyte Fine Art may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will apply from the time the Privacy Policy as amended is posted on the Website. Regardless of any changes made to this Privacy Policy, Whyte Fine Art will always use your personal data in accordance with the current Privacy Policy, unless you give your express consent for Whyte Fine Art to do otherwise.

Governing Law

This Whyte Fine Art Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.